206 Conn. 685 | Conn. | 1988
[…] No female under the age of sixteen years shall be deemed capable of consenting to an act of intercourse.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 53a-72 provides: “rape in the first DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY, (a) A male is guilty of rape in the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with a female: (1) By forcible compulsion; or (2) who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless; or (3) who is less than fourteen years of age.
“(b) Rape in the first degree is a class B felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-94 provides: “kidnapping in the second degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.
“(b) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.”