State v. Williamson
[…] BARTEAU, Senior Judge.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Appellant State of Indiana appeals the trial court's grant of Appellee Laura Williamson's motion to suppress evidence.

We reverse and remand with instructions.

ISSUE

The State raises one issue for our review, which we restate as: whether the trial court erred in granting Williamson's motion to suppress where an excise officer engaged Williamson in a discussion about her driving while waiting for a Warrick County Sheriff's Deputy to arrive.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The facts of this case must be read with the limitations of Ind.Code § 9-30-2-2 in mind. This statute provides:

A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is:
(1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or
(2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked as a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest.

Officer Charles Butler, an excise officer with the Indiana Department of Alcohol and Tobacco, was driving his unmarked commissioned vehicle when he heard a dispatch concerning a suspected impaired driver.