State v. Williams
[…] State v. Williams

67 N.C. App. 295 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984

HEDRICK, Judge.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions to dismiss the charges against him, arguing that the evidence presented at trial “was insufficient to submit the case to the jury.”

*298N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 14-49.1 provides: “Any person who willfully and maliciously damages or attempts to damage any real or personal property of any kind or nature, being at the time occupied by another, by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a felony punishable as a Class C felony.”

It is elementary that “proof of every crime consists of: (1) Proof that the crime charged has been committed by someone; and (2) proof that the defendant is the perpetrator of the crime.” State v. Bass, 253 N.C. 318, 321, 116 S.E. 2d 772, 774 (1960) (citation omitted).