State v. Williams
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(al) provides in pertinent part:

A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of *356right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (1988) provides that “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”

In this case, defendant pled guilty. He did not move to withdraw his guilty plea nor did he move to suppress evidence.