State v. Williams
[…] State v. Williams

116 N.C. App. 354 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1994

LEWIS, Judge.

Defendant presents four questions on appeal concerning his sentencing. Because defendant was not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right, we dismiss his appeal.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (1988) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (al) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(al) provides in pertinent part:

A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of *356right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the prison term of the sentence exceeds the presumptive term set by G.S. 15A-1340.4, and if the judge was required to make findings as to aggravating or mitigating factors pursuant to this Article.

N.C. Gen.