794 N.W.2d 867 | Minn. | 2011
[…] Camp, 590 N.W.2d 115, 119 n. 9 (Minn.1999) (citing State v. Fish, 280 Minn. 163, 169, 159 N.W.2d 786, 790 (1968)). The inquiry is objective, and the existence of probable cause depends on all of the facts of each individual case. See State v. Riley, 568 N.W.2d 518, 523 (Minn.1997).
When facts are not in dispute, as here, we review a pretrial order on a motion to suppress de novo and “determine whether the police articulated an adequate basis for the search or seizure at issue.” State v. Flowers, 734 N.W.2d 239, 247-48 (Minn.2007). The legal question in this
Minnesota Statutes § 624.714, subd. la, provides:
A person ... who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol ... on or about the person’s clothes or the person ... in a public place ... without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person who is convicted a second or subsequent time is guilty of a felony.
In State v. Paige, 256 N.W.2d 298, 303 (Minn.1977), we held that the “without first having obtained a permit” language did not add an element to the crime of possession of a pistol in a public place. Rather, the permit language created an exception to criminal liability: