794 N.W.2d 867 | Minn. | 2011
[…] Timberlake, 744 N.W.2d at 395-96. In fact, we held in Timberlake that the Legislature reinforced our conclusion in Paige when it included the affirmative defense available to permit holders in the statute itself. Id. at 396 (citing Minn.Stat. § 624.714, subd. lb(b) (“A citation issued for violating paragraph (a) must be dismissed if the person demonstrates, in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol at the time of the alleged violation.”)). Applying the elements of Minn.Stat. § 624.714, subd. la, we concluded in Timberlake that a citizen’s tip to police that a suspect was'carrying a pistol in a motor vehicle provided officers with reasonable, articulable suspicion that the driver was violating Minn.Stat. § 624.714, subd. la.