632 P.2d 328 | Mont. | 1981
[…] The State’s single issue on appeal is that the District Court erred in granting a new trial when the county attorney had not been given advance notice of the motion and an opportunity to brief the question.
Defendant contends on appeal that the District Court erred in failing to set aside the jury verdict as being based on insufficient evidence.
Section 46-16-702, MCA, establishes the procedural guidelines for granting a defendant a new trial. This provision states:
“(2) The motion for a new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds therefor. It must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty. Reasonable notice of the motion must be served on the state.
“(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence, the court may.
“(a) deny the motion;
“(b) grant a new trial; or
“(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.” (Emphasis added.)
Here the State had no effective notice of defendant’s motion and no opportunity for reply. The District Court granted the motion on the same day that the State was served. Such action clearly denied the State “reasonable notice” as required by section 46-16-702, MCA.