State v. Williams
[…] See General Statutes § 53a-49 (a). Section 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .” Because the defendant was charged with being an accessory to attempted murder, the state had to prove only that the defendant, acting with the mental state required for attempted murder, acted with the purpose of assisting another in the commission of the crime.