State v. Williams
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Wager, 32 Conn. App. 417, 429-30, 629 A.2d 1146, cert, denied, 228 Conn. 912, 635 A.2d 1231 (1993).

To convict a person of sexual assault in the first degree in violation of § 53a-70 (a) (2), the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that such person had sexual intercourse with a victim who was under the age of thirteen and that the perpetrator was more than two years older than the victim. General Statutes § 53a-65 (2) defines sexual intercourse as “vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. ...”

A

The defendant claims that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he performed cunnilingus on the victim.

Penetration is not required for the commission of cunnilingus, which involves the use of the lips or tongue in the external or internal parts of the sex organs.