65 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Conn. Const., art. I, § 8; U.S. Const., amend. XIV, § 1 . . . .” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Johnson, supra, 253 Conn. 20. “This constitutional mandate is codified in ... § 54-56d (a), which provides that [a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. [A defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own
Section 54-56d (b) provides: “A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.” “Although § 54-56d (b) presumes the competency of defendants, when a reasonable doubt concerning the defendant’s competency is raised, the trial court must order a competency examination. . . . Thus, [a]s a matter of due process, the trial court is required to conduct an independent inquiry into