65 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Evidence encompasses all information properly before the court, whether it is in the form of testimony or exhibits formally admitted or it is in the form of medical reports
A court may undertake a competency examination upon a motion by the defendant or the state and in some circumstances must evaluate the defendant’s competency sua sponte. General Statutes § 54-56d (c). “If the court finds that the request for an examination is justified and that . . . there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant as to his competency. . . .” General Statutes § 54-56d (d). “[A] trial court must order a competency hearing at any time that facts arise to raise a reasonable doubt about the defendant’s competency to continue with the trial.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Johnson, supra, 253 Conn. 23.