65 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602,16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
We note that the defendant, in his brief, cites Dickerson v. United States, 530 U.S. 428, 120 S. Ct. 2326, 147 L. Ed. 2d 405 (2000), which reaffirmed Miranda and states that its requirements must be made known to a suspect before any statement arising out of an in-custody interrogation is admissible against him. Nothing in Dickerson precludes the admission of statements made by a defendant prior to any interrogation and before he is taken into custody, as in the present case.
General Statutes § 54-56d (c) provides: “Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.”
Practice Book § 60-5 provides in relevant part: “The court shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial. The court may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court. . . .”