65 Conn. App. 59 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The defendant concedes that this issue was not raised at trial, but claims the benefit of Practice Book
The record is adequate to review the defendant’s claim and the claim is of constitutional magnitude, alleging the violation of a fundamental right. Accordingly, we conclude that the issue is properly before us despite the defendant’s failure to raise it in the trial court. See State v. Roy, 233 Conn. 211, 212-13, 658 A.2d 566 (1995). We now turn to the merits of the defendant’s claim.
The defendant contends that the requirement of § 53a-54d, which is that the offender caused the death of the victim in the course of committing arson, was not proved by the evidence. Section 53a-54d provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person.
The defendant claims that the evidence proves only that he committed the crime of murder and then, by his reckless conduct, committed the crime of arson in the third degree.