State v. Williams
[…] The court’s failure to instruct on the defense constitutes a cause for reversal.

We agree with the court as to the existence of probable cause and that there was sufficient evidence as to the operability of the weapon, but we reverse the judgment of conviction because of the court’s failure to charge on the defense of nonexclusive possession and remand the case for a new trial.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm . . . when he possesses a firearm . . . and (1) has been convicted of ... a class D felony . . . .” According to the substitute information, the defendant was convicted of a class D felony, namely, burglary in the third degree, prior to this judgment.