State v. Williams
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in pertinent part,: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.....”

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”

The trial court properly instructed the jury that the defendant could not simultaneously act recklessly and intentionally with regard to the same act. See State v. King, 216 Conn. 585, 593-95, 583 A.2d 895 (1990), on appeal after remand, 218 Conn. 747, 591 A.2d 813 (1991).