25 Conn. App. 456 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Rather, the jury was fully instructed on the law of self-defense with respect to murder and manslaughter in the first degree [by reason of extreme emotional disturbance] . . . .” Just as the jury in Hall was told that self-defense would be a “complete justification” of that defendant’s conduct, the jury here was instructed on the elements of murder and was repeatedly told: “If you find that the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-7 provides: “Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged, provided when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails