25 Conn. App. 456 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in pertinent part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes
At some length, the trial court emphasized the subjective nature of the jury’s inquiry in this regard: “The danger or apparent danger claimed by the defendant is to be determined from his standpoint at the time of the attack, and under all the existing circumstances.