18 Conn. App. 477 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”
The Bristol police seized four .22 caliber cartridge casings from the defendant’s car on May 13, 1986.
General Statutes § 54-33c provides in pertinent part: “The warrant shall be executed within ten days and returned with reasonable promptness consistent with due process of law and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of all property seized.”
There appears to be a discrepancy in the testimony regarding the return date of the warrant. Fiertek testified that the date was May 13, 1986. According to Wodowski’s testimony, however, the warrant was executed on May 13,1986, and the return date presumably should have been May 14, 1986.