18 Conn. App. 477 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] In view of the evidence presented, we cannot say that the court’s factual finding of compliance with General Statutes § 54-33c was clearly erroneous. Practice Book § 4061.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”
General Statutes § 53a-63 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”