State v. Williams
[…] There were no compelling circumstances from which the defendant could claim a right to surrebuttal.

We are equally unpersuaded that the defendant had demonstrated that the proffered evidence could have placed the result of the trial in doubt. The defendant’s offer of proof failed to claim a connection between any benefit to Dukes and an agent of the state that might suggest bias. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying this surrebuttal testimony.22

*255The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Callahan, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murdeb. (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”