State v. Williams
[…] General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in relevant part: “assault in the FIRST degree: CLASS b felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”