State v. Williams
[…] We conclude that the defendant’s claim also fails on state constitutional grounds.

Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress the statements he made *116to the police. Whether the defendant’s claim is viewed under the federal or under the state constitution, the trial court’s findings that there was no custodial interrogation was supported by the record and makes the defendant’s suppression motion unsustainable.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. . . .”