State v. Williams
[…] We decline in the present circumstances to depart from the general rule that a defendant lacks standing to challenge the procedure by which a witness against him has been immunized. We hold that the defendant does not have standing in this case to challenge whether a judge of the Superior Court who is conducting a judicial inquiry may properly grant an application for an order to compel a witness to testify before the inquiry.

II

The trial court also held that the defendant had standing to challenge the admissibility of Sabia’s compelled *209testimony under § 54-47a (b), because the last sentence of the statute provides that, “[w]henever evidence is objected to as inadmissible because it was discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from compelled testimony or evidence, the burden shall be upon the person offering the challenged evidence to establish a source independent of the compelled testimony or evidence.” Acknowledging that its construction of our immunity statute might well produce a “bizarre” result, the trial court nevertheless concluded that the quoted provision requires the state, even when the immunized witness is not a defendant, to establish an independent source for immunized testimony