State v. Williams
[…] It is plain that the protection afforded by this provision, like that inherent in the privilege, is expressly restricted to the immunized witness. The last sentence must be read in this light, because the references in the preceding sentence to prosecutions against “such witness” and to the use of derivative evidence “against him” would be superfluous if every defendant could object to evidence because compelled testimony was its source. General Statutes § 54-47a (b). The broad language upon which the trial court relied, “[w]henever evidence is objected to as inadmissible because it was discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from compelled testimony or evidence,” when read with the preceding sentence, implicitly refers to objections raised only by the immunized witness in proceedings against him and does not authorize other defendants to invoke the rights of the immunized witness.