202 Conn. 349 | Conn. | 1987
[…] Id., 442-43. We stated that Rutan was an inappropriate case for reassessing the waiver rule because the state had sufficiently met its evidentiary burden. Id., 444-45. For the same reason, this case is an inappropriate case for reassessing the waiver rule.
The physician who treated the victim at the hospital testified that the victim “couldn’t remember anything that had transpired from the time she remembered pumping gas until she got into the ambulance. She had lost consciousness during that period of time.”
General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “robbery defined. A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
The defendant places great stress on People v. Chessman, 75 App. Div. 2d 187, 429 N. Y.S.2d 224 (1980). Chessman, which is a purse snatching case, is unlike this case.