200 Conn. 310 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Wainwright, 428 F.2d 1017, 1021 (5th Cir. 1970).” United States v. Blackston, 547 F. Sup. 1200, 1207 (S.D. Ga. 1982). While the trial court could properly consider counter
The same legal considerations also apply to the lack of the need to address the defendant’s remaining claim that the trial court’s instructions on conspiracy misled the jury and, thus, deprived him of his right to a fair trial.
There is error, the judgment is set aside, and a new trial is ordered.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (4) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it is an affirmative defense that such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a weapon from which a shot could be discharged. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of robbery in the second degree, robbery in the third degree or any other crime.”