State v. Williams
[…] Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken as prescribed by statute. State v. Legero, 278 Kan. 109, Syl. ¶ 2, 91 P.3d 1216 (2004). An appellate court has a duty to question jurisdiction on its own initiative. If the record shows there is no jurisdiction for an appeal, the appeal must be dismissed. State v. Wendler, 280 Kan. 753, 755, 126 P.3d 1124 (2006). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. Foster v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 281 Kan. 368, 369, 130 P.3d 560 (2006).

The Plea

K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 22-3602(a) provides in relevant part:

“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nob contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto.”

Although this statute appears to prohibit any appeal from a plea, our Supreme Court has held that K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 22-3210(d) gives the trial court some discretion to vacate the judgment and withdraw the plea.