State v. Williams
[…] {¶ 13} We hold that a sheriff must send the statutorily required notification to an offender’s last known address before a sex offender may be prosecuted for failure to periodically verify a current address under R.C. 2950.06(F). We therefore reverse the judgment of the Allen County Court of Appeals and reinstate the trial court’s dismissal of this action.

Judgment reversed.

Moyer, C.J., Pfeifer, Lundberg Stratton, O’Connor, O’Donnell and Skow, JJ., concur. William J. Skow, J., of the Sixth Appellate District, sitting for Cupp, J. Michael J. Short, for appellant.

. {¶ a} R.C. 2901.04 provides:

{¶ b} “(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.

{¶ c} “(B) Rules of criminal procedure and sections of the Revised Code providing for criminal procedure shall be construed so as to effect the fair, impartial, speedy, and sure administration of justice.