State v. Williams
[…] {¶ 7} A statute is retroactive if it penalizes conduct that occurred before its enactment. Retroactivity is unconstitutional if it “ ‘takes away or impairs vested rights acquired under existing laws, or creates a new obligation, imposes a new duty, or attaches a new disability, in respect to transactions or considerations already past.’ ” Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, 106, 522 N.E.2d 489, quoting Cincinnati v. Seasongood (1889), 46 Ohio St. 296, 303, 21 N.E. 630.

{¶ 8} R.C. 1.48 provides: “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Thus, a statute may not be applied retroactively unless the court finds a “clearly expressed legislative intent” that the statute so apply. State v. Cook (1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 410, 700 N.E.2d 570.