In State v. McCrowe, 272 N.C. 523, 524, 158 S.E. 2d 337, 339 (1967), the Supreme Court held: “In cases in which there
[…] 21 N.C. App. 70 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1974
Defendant’s assignments of error to the judgments imposed have merit and are sustained.
G.S. 14-107 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Worthless checks. — It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering such check or draft as aforesaid, that the maker or drawer thereof has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with such bank or depository with which to pay the same upon presentation.
“Any person, firm or corporation violating any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the amount of such check or draft is not over fifty dollars ($50.00), the punishment shall be by a fine not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) or imprisonment for not more than 30 days. Provided, however, if such person has been convicted three times of violating G.S. 14-107, he shall on the fourth and all subsequent convictions be punished in the discretion of the district or superior court as for a general misdemeanor.”
In State v. McCrowe, 272 N.C. 523, 524, 158 S.E. 2d 337, 339 (1967), the Supreme Court held: “In cases in which there