State v. Williams
[…] The State contends this was not an appropriate way to bring to the court’s attention the matters stated therein. In State v. Fletcher and State v. Arnold, supra, it is said: “(A) motion in arrest of judgment is one generally made after verdict to prevent entry of judgment based upon insufficiency of the indictment or some other fatal defect appearing on the face of the record.” The defendant contends that the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, which became effective 1 January 1972, repealed the former law and therefore that he could not be properly sentenced.

Under G.S. 90-113.7 of the new Act, effective 1 January 1972, it is stated that “Prosecutions for any violations of law occurring prior to January 1, 1972 shall not be affected by these repealers, or amendments, or abated by reason thereof.” The word “prosecution” has been interpreted by this Court in State v. McIntyre, 13 N.C. App. 479, 186 S.E. 2d 207 (1972).