State v. Williams
[…] Defendant said: “I did not rob the Pizza Hut at 10th and Maiden Lane. I was not there. I did not commit a robbery of any kind.”

Defendant’s first point is that the trial court erred in refusing to give, at his request, an instruction on robbery in the second degree “because the evidence adduced failed to support the use of a dangerous instrument against the victim beyond a reasonable doubt, as required under the first degree robbery instruction, but could support a finding of guilt of the lesser included offense of second degree robbery.”

Section 556.046 reads, in pertinent part:

2. The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.

In State v. Word, 829 S.W.2d 113, 116 (Mo.App.1992), the court said: