State v. Williams
[…] Lawshea, supra; See also State v. Boyer, 805 S.W.2d 693, 694-695[2] (Mo.App.1991); State v. Twitty, 793 S.W.2d 561, 565 — 566[9] (Mo.App.1990). Defendant’s first point has no merit.

Defendant’s second point is that the trial court erred in permitting the prosecutor, over defendant’s objection, to cross-examine defendant with regard to the fact that one week earlier, in another case, a jury found him guilty of felony stealing. Defendant contends that the verdict is not a “finding of guilt” as that term is used in § 491.050, “in that this verdict was not final for appeal purposes.”

Section 491.050 reads, in pertinent part:

Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination.
[[Image here]]

“As a general rule, when a defendant testifies, he is subject to cross-examination and impeachment as is any other witness. § 546.260.” In response to the prosecutor’s question, defendant admitted that “just last week” in Jasper County a jury found him guilty of felony stealing.2