State v. Williams
[…] The maximum term of imprisonment for a class C felony is seven years. Section 558.-011.1(3) RSMo 1986. The amendment became effective August 28, 1989. Section 558.019, the repeat offender statute, does not apply to class C felonies, but only to class A and B felonies. State v. Richardson, 838 S.W.2d 122 (Mo.App.1992).

Mr. Williams maintains he is entitled to the less onerous sentencing provisions brought into effect by the new statute, specifically that he is entitled to be relieved of the repeat offender status of Section 558.019. This result is required, he says, by section 1.160 RSMo 1986, which reads as follows:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to *564existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law. (emphasis added)

Mr.