740 S.W.2d 345 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Section 217.360.1(4) proscribes the possession of an article which potentially may be used to endanger safety and security. The volatile atmosphere in a correctional institution warrants such a legislative proscription regardless of the possessor’s purpose or intent. The fact that the sharpened metal rod may have been used as a carving tool does not eliminate its potential use as a weapon.

Judgment affirmed.

SIMEONE, Senior Judge, and DIERKER, Special Judge, concur.

. The pertinent part of section 217.360 reads as follows:

1. It shall be an offense for any person to knowingly deliver, attempt to deliver, have in his possession, deposit or conceal in or about the premises of any division correctional institution:
[[Image here]]
(4) Any gun, knife, weapon, or other article or item of personal property that may be used in such manner as to endanger the safety or security of the institution or as to endanger the life or limb of any inmate or employee thereof.