State v. Williams
[…] The court also received the testimony of Sheriff Reeter that the witness was indeed the same person who was in court and who was convicted in 1958, that there was no other person by her name that he had heard of in Livingston County. Appellant’s mother then again took the stand and again testified that she was not the person convicted in 1958 of forgery.

§ 491.050, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides that a conviction of a criminal offense may be proved to affect a witness’ credibility, either by the record or by his own cross-examination, “and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.” The witness here denied ever having been convicted, or that she was the same person as shown by the records of having been convicted. The words of the *139statute are that the state was not concluded by her answer.