136 Wash. App. 486 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] State v. Whitney, 108 Wn.2d 506, 510-11, 739 P.2d 1150 (1987). Where a single offense may be committed by alternative means under such a statute, unanimity is required as to guilt for the single crime charged but not as to the means by which the crime
¶25 Despite the State’s assertion to the contrary, the two assaults alleged here are distinct criminal acts, not alternative means of committing burglary in the first degree pursuant to RCW 9A.52.020. That statute provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
RCW 9A.52.020(1). Under the statute, burglary in the first degree may be committed in two different ways, either by being armed with a deadly weapon or by assaulting any person. Accordingly, these two modes of commission constitute alternative means by which the crime of burglary may be proved. In contrast, the two assaults alleged in this case constitute only one mode of commission under the statute, i.e., assault.