118 Wash. App. 178 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Williams raises three questions on appeal: (1) Does the double jeopardy clause bar the State from convicting him on five counts of forgery that arise from one scheme to defraud? (2) Did the trial court err by denying his motion to recall Johnson? (3) Did defense counsel render ineffective assistance by not fully examining Johnson the first time she was on the stand?
I
Williams argues that all of his forgeries “arose out of a single intent to defraud, and thus [that] there was only one unit of prosecution.”
The statute in issue here is RCW 9A.60.020. It provides:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(a) He falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or;
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
This statute plainly and unambiguously defines the unit of prosecution as the written instrument that is falsely made or put off as true. Here, each of the five counts was based on a different written instrument.