State v. Williams
[…] State v. Williams, 125 Wn. App. 335, 340-41, ¶15, 103 P.3d 1289 (2005).

ANALYSIS

¶8 Mr. Williams argues that an essential element of possession of an unlawful firearm is knowledge that the firearm in question has the characteristics of an unlawful *908firearm. He claims that the “to convict” instruction given in this case erroneously omitted this knowledge requirement. Accordingly, he contends, his conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered under proper instructions. The State argues that it need only prove that a defendant knowingly possessed the firearm.1

¶9 RCW 9.41.190(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle.” Because the statute contains no express knowledge element, we must decide whether the legislature intended to hold those who possess these weapons strictly liable.

¶10 Statutory interpretation is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Am. Cont’l Ins. Co. v.