544 N.W.2d 406 | Wis. | 1996
[…] WILLIAM A. BABLITCH, J. (concurring).
The majority in the trilogy of cases decided today, State v. John T. Williams, 198 Wis. 2d 516, 544 N.W.2d 406 (1996); State v. Terry Akins, 198 Wis. 2d 495, 544 N.W.2d 392 (1996); and State v. Scott E. Williams, 198 Wis. 2d 479, 544 N.W.2d 400 (1996), puts forth a highly commendable effort to reconcile the nearly irreconcilable. In these efforts, the majority is forced to wrestle *539 with the language of two specific statutes which on their face seem to contradict their conclusions.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.01(1) states in relevant part: "The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination ... and ... shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination ...." (Emphasis added.) In Scott E. Williams, absolutely no evidence was introduced regarding whether these drug offenses occurred within 1000 feet of a school yet the majority allows those four counts to stand.