State v. Williams
[…] In holding the evidence of the breathalyzer test "and the officer's *65 observations of this defendant admissible" the court observed: "We hold that nothing in our law requires the exclusion of evidence obtained following an arrest which is constitutionally valid but illegal for failure to first obtain an arrest warrant." 283 N.C. at 560, 196 S.E.2d at 709.

We note, however, that the exclusionary rule in Eubanks has been broadened by the Criminal Procedure Act, G.S. Chap. 15A, effective 1 September 1975, which, in addition to the Constitutionally required exclusions, provides in G.S. 15A-974(2) for suppression of evidence if

"It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
a. The importance of the particular interest violated;
b. The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
c. The extent to which the violation was willful;
d. The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter."