State v. Williams
[…] Although defendant presents a novel argument, we find it to be without persuasion.

While it is true that the word "willful" is not used in G.S. 20-141.4(a1), we believe that the language "unintentionally causes the death of another person while engaged in the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1" as used within G.S. 20-141.4(a1) refers to the fact that the act which resulted in death is intentionally committed and is an act of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1. It is well understood that an act done intentionally may be described as one done willfully.