State v. Williams
[…] After reviewing the entire record we are convinced that defendant's guilt was conclusively proven by substantial evidence. We are convinced that the error was harmless. See State v. Martin, 73 Wn.2d 616, 440 P.2d 429 (1968); State v. Stewart, 2 Wn. App. 637, 468 P.2d 1006 (1970).

The judgment on the conviction will be affirmed and the cause remanded to enable the trial court to correct the sentence by striking any reference to the "deadly weapon" special verdict.

PEARSON, J., concurs.

PETRIE, J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.95.015 provides: "In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."

[2] RCW 9.95.040 provides in part: "The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit: