390 S.E.2d 729 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] App. | 1990
STATE of North Carolina
v.
Linwood WILLIAMS.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
*730 Atty. Gen. Lacy H. Thornburg by Sp. Deputy Atty. Gen. Harold M. White, Jr., Raleigh, for the State.
Robin E. Hudson, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.
ARNOLD, Judge.
Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress based on a failure to timely file that motion. He argues that his motion was filed before trial, as required by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-975 and furthermore, that his motion could have been filed during trial because the requirements of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-975(b) were satisfied.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-977 provides in pertinent part:
(c) The judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if:
(1) The motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or
(2) The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.
Defendant's motion alleged, as a basis for suppressing the matchbox and its contents, that the law enforcement officers had, without his consent, made a warrantless search of an area outside defendant's house. Defendant's affidavit does not, however, support the alleged ground for suppression.