284 S.E.2d 437 | N.C. | 1981
[…] It is drafted and implemented so as to preclude the arbitrary and capricious imposition of the death penalty upon any segment of the state's population.
Defendant's challenge to G.S. 15A-2000(d) as an impermissible expansion of this Court's jurisdiction is groundless. Smith v. State, 289 N.C. 303, 222 S.E.2d 412 (1976), recognizes that this Court's jurisdiction is limited "to review upon appeal any decision of the court below upon any matter of law or legal inference" as allowed by Article IV, Section 12, Constitution of North Carolina. G.S. 15A-2000(d) provides by way of review of judgment and sentence that:
(1) The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to procedures established by the Rules of Appellate Procedure. In its review, the Supreme Court shall consider the punishment imposed as well as any errors assigned on appeal.
(2) The sentence of death shall be overturned and a sentence of life imprisonment imposed in lieu thereof by the Supreme Court upon a finding that the record does not support the jury's findings of any aggravating circumstance or circumstances upon which the sentencing court based its sentence of death, or upon a finding that the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor, or upon a finding that the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. The Supreme Court may suspend consideration of death penalty cases until such time as the court determines it is prepared to make the comparisons required under the provisions of this section.
(3) If the sentence of death and the judgment of the trial court are reversed on appeal for error in the post-verdict sentencing proceeding, the Supreme Court shall order that a new sentencing hearing be conducted in conformity with the procedures of this Article.
Further, the above-quoted provisions of the statute destroy defendant's contention that there are no standards and guidelines for review of the death sentence by this Court.
We hold that the North Carolina capital punishment statute is constitutional.