284 S.E.2d 437 | N.C. | 1981
[…] The indictment reads as follows:
THE JURORS FOR THE STATE UPON THEIR OATH DO PRESENT, That Larry Darnell Williams late of the County of Cabarrus on the 3rd day of June 1979, with force and arms, at and in the said County, feloniously, wilfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder Susan Hicks Pierce contrary to the form of the statute in such case made and provided, and against the peace and dignity of the State.
This indictment complies with the short form indictment authorized by G.S. 15-144 which requires that:
In indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege *454 matter not required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, and the county of his residence, the date of the offense, the averment "with force and arms," and the county of the alleged commission of the offense, as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed), and concluding as is now