284 S.E.2d 437 | N.C. | 1981
[…] Further, the above-quoted provisions of the statute destroy defendant's contention that there are no standards and guidelines for review of the death sentence by this Court.
We hold that the North Carolina capital punishment statute is constitutional.
Defendant avers that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a bill of particulars pursuant to G.S. 15A-925.
G.S. 15A-925 provides inter alia that:
(b) A motion for a bill of particulars must request and specify items of factual information desired by the defendant which pertain to the charge and which are not recited in the pleading, and must allege that the defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense without such information.
(c) If any or all of the items of information requested are necessary to enable the defendant adequately to prepare or *449 conduct his defense, the court must order the State to file and serve a bill of particulars. Nothing contained in this section authorizes an order for a bill of particulars which requires the State to recite matters of evidence.
Defendant's motion for a bill of particulars requested the following information:
a) The exact floor plan and location of floor displays of the 7-11 Store when the alleged shooting occurred.
b) The position of the purported victim of the shooting within the 7-11 Store at all times before and after the shooting.