State v. Williams
[…] State v. Wimbs, 68 Wn. App. 673, 677-78, 847 P.2d 8 (1993).

The present appeal presents us with two statutes to interpret, RCW 69.50.435 and RCW 9.94A.310(5). The two have recently survived constitutional and other challenges.[1] The *570 exact question presented here — whether the trial court must add 24 months to a sentence if RCW 69.50.435 is violated — has not been decided.

RCW 69.50.401(a) prohibits drug dealing. RCW 69.50.435 provides an additional penalty for drug dealing within 1,000 feet of certain drug free zones, such as schools and school bus stops. Since enactment in 1989, RCW 69.50.435 has been amended three times, and presently states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who [delivers cocaine] ... to a person ... within one thousand feet of ... school grounds ... may be punished by ... up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter... The provisions of this section shall not operate to more than double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter for an offense.

(Italics ours.) Previously, rather than using the phrase "may be punished", the statute stated that the crime of violating RCW 69.50.401 "is punishable" by up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized.