| Conn. Super. Ct. | Jul 1, 1989
[…] The magistrate found the defendant not guilty. Three days after the defendant was found not guilty, the state demanded a trial de novo pursuant to General Statutes § 51-193u (d). The defendant moved to dismiss the information pursuant to Practice Book § 815 (6).

Practice Book § 815 (6) provides: “The following defenses or objections, if capable of determination without a trial of the general issue, shall, if made prior to trial, be raised by a motion to dismiss the indictment or information ... [a] [previous prosecution barring the present prosecution . . . .”

General Statutes § 51-193u provides in part: “Hearing of motor vehicle violations and infractions by magistrate. Authority of magistrate decision. Demand for trial de novo, (a) Cases involving motor vehicle violations, excluding alleged violations of sections 14-215, 14-222,14-222a, 14-224 and 14-227a and any other violation involving a possible term of imprisonment, which are scheduled for the entering of a plea may be handled by a magistrate. . . .

“(d) A decision of the magistrate, including any penalty imposed, shall become a judgment of the court if no demand for a trial de novo is filed. Such decision of the magistrate shall become null and void if a timely demand for a trial de novo is filed. A demand for a trial de novo shall be filed with the court clerk within five days of the date the decision was rendered by the magistrate and, if filed by the prosecutorial official, it shall include a certification that a copy thereof has been *358served on the defendant or his attorney, in accordance with the rules of court.”

The defendant argues in his memorandum that a trial de novo after an acquittal by the magistrate in proceedings authorized by § 51-193u constitutes double jeopardy.