State v. William C.
[…] We resolve the defendant’s claims on federal constitutional grounds because the defendant did not brief his state constitutional claims separately. See State v. Geisler, 222 Conn. 672, 684-85, 610 A.2d 1225 (1992) (tools of analysis to be used to construe contours of state constitution). Claims that are not briefed are deemed abandoned. State v. Salvatore, 57 Conn. App. 396, 401, 749 A.2d 71, cert. denied, 253 Conn. 921, 755 A.2d 216 (2000).

Public Acts 1998, No. 98-70, has been codified in part in General Statutes § 46b-124 titled “Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions,” and in General Statutes § 17a-28 titled “Definitions. Confidentiality of and access to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. Regulations.”

In ruling, the court stated: “As you said, if I’m wrong and the case results in a conviction, goes up on appeal, the Appellate Court will review what I did to see if I was wrong. I did the best I could under the circumstances.