State v. William C.
[…] “To be admissible under the business record exception of General Statutes § 52-180, the business record must be one based upon the entrant’s own observations or upon information transmitted to him by an observer whose business duty it was to transmit it to him.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Barbara J., 215 Conn. 31, 40, 574 A.2d 203 (1990). Our General Statutes impose a duty on both the commissioner of children and families and foster parents. General Statutes § 17a-96 provides in relevant part: “The institutions having custody of such children and . . . persons licensed by *75[statutory authority] . . . shall make such reports to the Commissioner of Children and Families at such reasonable times and in such form and covering such data as the commissioner directs. The commissioner and his deputy and agents shall supervise the placing of such children in foster homes. ...” The trial court therefore abused its discretion when it refused to admit the letters into evidence pursuant to the business record exception to the hearsay rule.