267 Conn. 686 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Put simply, we believe the nature of the evidence contained in the department’s records to be of a quality
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reverse the judgment of the trial court, and to remand the case to that court for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . . .”