State v. Wilks
[…] *106 At the adjourned hearing on March 12, 1990, the state conceded that the May 24, 1986 forgery conviction against Wilks did not exist. Instead, the state sought permission to use a July 3, 1985 forgery conviction as the basis for Wilks' repeater status. Wilks' attorney objected, arguing that the time for amendment to the repeater allegation had expired under sec. 973.12(1), Stats.[4] The court again adjourned the sentencing hearing and took the matter under advisement.

Section 973.12, Stats., provides:

Sentence of a repeater. (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ....

On March 15, 1990, the trial court again took up this matter. The court determined that sec. 973.12(1), Stats., forbids post-plea repeater amendments only when the charging document to which the defendant has pled did not contain a repeater allegation.