State v. Wilkinson
[…] Section 13-603 directs the court to "require the convicted *1133 person to make restitution" to the victim, "in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court...." A.R.S. § 13-603.C (emphasis added). Economic loss includes

any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. Economic loss includes lost interest, lost earnings and other losses which would not have been incurred but for the offense. Economic loss does not include losses incurred by the convicted person, damages for pain and suffering, punitive damages or consequential damages.

A.R.S. § 13-105.14 (emphasis added). Section 13-804.B further defines the scope of restitution by directing the court to consider "all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted." A.R.S. § 13-804.B (emphasis added).

¶ 7 These statutes, considered together, define those losses for which restitution should be ordered. First, the loss must be economic. Second, the loss must be one that the victim would not have incurred but for the defendant's criminal offense.