State v. Wilkinson
[…] II.

A.

¶ 6 To implement the important constitutional right of crime victims to recover prompt restitution,[3] the legislature enacted several statutes that define the circumstances under which and the extent to which a court may award restitution. Section 13-603 directs the court to "require the convicted *1133 person to make restitution" to the victim, "in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court...." A.R.S. § 13-603.C (emphasis added). Economic loss includes

any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. Economic loss includes lost interest, lost earnings and other losses which would not have been incurred but for the offense.