37 Conn. App. 456 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The fifth amendment to the United States constitution provides in pertinent part: “No person shall ... be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .”
Richard Palombo, Jr., assistant state’s attorney, represented the state of Connecticut and Carol Goldberg, assistant public defender, represented Braziel.
General Statutes § 52-199 (b) provides: “The right to refuse to answer a question, produce a document or disclose a title may be claimed by the party interrogated or by counsel in his behalf.”
In the event that the Cecarelli witness did not invoke his privilege or if he improperly invoked it, we further directed that Cecarelli’s convictions be reversed and a new trial conducted. State v. Cecarelli, supra, 32 Conn. App. 822.