37 Conn. App. 456 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides; “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
The fifth amendment to the United States constitution provides in pertinent part: “No person shall ... be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .”