37 Conn. App. 456 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The two areas of inquiry to which
In State v. Cecarelli, supra, 32 Conn. App. 811, the colloquy in which the witness, through his attorney, invoked his fifth amendment privilege occurred outside the presence of the jury. In that case, we directed the trial court to hold a hearing to determine whether the witness intended to invoke his privilege and, if so, whether the claim should be sustained.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides; “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one