720 So. 2d 617 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Shaw v. Shaw, 334 So.2d 13, 16 (Fla.1976). This court has stated that “[wjhere there appears conflicting evidence before the trial court, and the trial court resolves the conflict one way or the other, this Court will not interfere with the determination of the lower court.” State v. Thomas, 212 So.2d 910, 911 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968).
Regarding appellant’s argument that the jury’s conviction of appellee proves that penetration of the victim did occur, a conviction under the statute does not, contrary to the State’s assertion, conclusively prove that penetration occurred. Section 794.011(1)(h), Florida Statutes, defines sexual battery as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object[.j” (Emphasis added). Thus, the jury could have convicted appellee by concluding that he had union with, rather than penetrated, the victim’s vagina.
Accordingly, we affirm the trial judge’s application of 40 sex contact points on appel-lee’s sentencing guidelines worksheet.
AFFIRMED.