State v. Wiles
[…] Lott, supra, at 171-173, 555 N.E. 2d at 305-307. Appellant’s sixteenth proposition of law is overruled.

XV

In his twenty-third proposition of law, appellant contends that the trial court failed to adequately explain why the aggravating circumstances were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. While appellant concedes that the trial court listed ten reasons why the aggravating circumstances prevailed, he nevertheless argues that the listings did not constitute a meaningful weighing.

R.C. 2929.03(F) requires a trial court to “state * * * the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors * * This function was fully performed by the trial court in the case at bar. Appellant’s twenty-third proposition of law is overruled.

XVI