State v. Wilcox
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that sufficient evidence existed to support the defendant’s conviction of attempted sexual assault in the first degree by vaginal intercourse.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion NORCOTT, VERTEFEUILLE and ROBAINA, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . .