State v. Wilcox
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Tomasko, 238 Conn. 253, 258, 681 A.2d 922 (1996).

A

The defendant claims there was not enough evidence to support his conviction of kidnapping in the first degree because the state failed to produce sufficient evidence of the restraint element of kidnapping. Essentially, the defendant contends that any evidence that he restrained the victim was incidental to the sexual assault and, therefore, insufficient for a separate charge of kidnapping. We disagree.

A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A), if “he abducts another person and . . . restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .” Gen*465eral Statutes § 53a-91 (2) defines “abduct” as “restrain[ing] a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”