State v. Wilcox
[…] App. 463, 470, 749 A.2d 83 (2000) (defendant’s acts of taking victim into bedroom, removing victim’s diaper, lowering his own pants and underwear, and having sexual contact with victim constituted substantial step toward commission of sexual intercourse interrupted only when victim’s aunt entered room). Accordingly, we conclude that sufficient evidence existed to support the defendant’s conviction of attempted sexual assault in the first degree by vaginal intercourse.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion NORCOTT, VERTEFEUILLE and ROBAINA, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”