State v. Wilcox
[…] This is not to say that an insanity acquittee is entitled to substantially fewer procedural safeguards than a civil committee; rather, it means only that the State need not necessarily afford insanity acquittees identical procedures to those afforded defendants in civil commitment cases.[2]

I therefore concur in part and dissent in part.

ROSELLINI and HICKS, JJ., concur with WILLIAMS, J.

Reconsideration denied December 3, 1979.

NOTES

[1] RCW 10.77.040 states:

"Whenever the issue of insanity is submitted to the jury, the court shall instruct the jury to return a special verdict in substantially the following form:

         answer
                                                                   yes or no
1. Did the defendant commit the act charged?                          ____
2. If your answer to number 1 is yes, do you acquit him
because of insanity existing at the time of the act charged?       ____
3. If your answer to number 2 is yes, is the defendant a
substantial danger to other persons unless kept under further
control by the court or other persons or institutions?             ____
4. If your answer to number 2 is yes, does the defendant present a
substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing
public safety or security unless kept under further
control by the court or other persons or institutions?             ____
5. If your answers to either number 3 or number 4 is yes, is it
in the best interests of the defendant and others that the
defendant be placed in treatment that is less restrictive than
detention in a state mental hospital?"                             ____
X

[2] See Comment, Commitment Following Acquittal by Reason of Insanity and the Equal Protection of the Laws, 116 U. Pa.