State v. Wilchinski
[…] Section 29-37i does not mandate any particular method of storage.13 The question, therefore, is whether the phrases in that statute, “securely locked box or other container” and “in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure,” provide sufficient guidance to gun owners, police officers and judges so as to defeat a vagueness claim.

The defendant first argues that the language of the statute is vague because it provides no direction as to the meaning of the terms “container” and “secure.”