State v. Wilchinski
[…] Because the act of the defendant’s son was precisely the harm the legislature sought to prevent when it enacted § 53a-217a, that foreseeable act cannot be invoked by the defendant as an efficient intervening cause of Hirons’ death.

Furthermore, the cases cited by the defendant in support of his argument involve situations in which a defendant was charged with causing the ultimate harm.22 In the present case, the defendant is not charged with Hirons’ death. Accordingly, we conclude that the acts of the defendant’s son do not constitute an efficient intervening cause for the purposes of § 53a-217a.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BERDON and NORCOTT, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-21Ya provides: “Criminally negligent storage of a firearm: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent storage of a firearm when he violates the provisions of section 29-37Í and a minor obtains the firearm and causes the injury or death of himself or any other person. For the purposes of this section, ‘minor’ means any person under the age of sixteen years.

“(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply if the minor obtains the firearm as a result of an unlawful entry to any premises of any person.

“(c) Criminally negligent storage of a firearm is a class D felony.”

General Statutes § 29-37Í provides in pertinent part: “Responsibilities re storage of loaded firearms with respect to minors.