State v. Wilchinski
[…] This further supports our conclusion herein that what is reasonable must be determined on a case-by-ease basis, because a safeguard that may be appropriate in one case may be inappropriate in another.

General Statutes § 29-37b, which was enacted by P.A. 90-144, § 3, provides a clear signpost as to the legislature’s intent regarding what “secure” should mean with respect to a firearm. Section 29-37b (a) requires firearms dealers to provide: “(1) a trigger lock, gun lock or gun locking device appropriate for such firearm, and (2) a written warning which shall state in block letters not less than one inch in height: ‘UNLAWFUL STORAGE OF A LOADED FIREARM MAY RESULT IN IMPRISONMENT OR FINE.’ ” The relevance of that section to the present case is limited to its effect on the interpretation of the word “secure” in § 29-37Í as incorporated into § 53a-217a. Clearly the legislative intent was to make it extremely difficult for someone who is not the owner of the gun to fire it.