State v. Wilchinski
[…] (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in pertinent part: “Use of physical force in defense of person, (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 53a-20 provides: “Use of physical force in defense of premises.