State v. Wilchinski
[…] We agree with the state.

Despite the common-law presumption that criminal offenses require some degree of criminal intent; Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494, 500, 71 S. Ct. 857, 95 L. Ed. 1137 (1951); this court has held that “the legislature may, if it so chooses, ignore the common-law concept that criminal acts require the coupling of the evil-meaning mind with the evil-doing hand and may define crimes which depend on no mental element, but consist only of forbidden acts or omissions.” State v. Husser, 161 Conn. 513, 515, 290 A.2d 336 (1971). Indeed, General Statutes § 53a-5, which addresses the mental state *230required for offenses in the penal code, implicitly permits the legislature to proscribe offenses that do not require a mens rea (“[w]hen the commission of an offense defined in this title, or some element of an offense, requires a particular mental state” [emphasis added]).18 Therefore, the legislature could have made § 53a-217a a strict liability statute, punishing criminally any person who fails to store a firearm in the prescribed manner regardless of whether that person had any degree of criminal intent.