60 Conn. App. 551 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] In DeCoster, there was no evidence to show when the defendant had operated the vehicle in relation to when he was intoxicated. See id. In this case, however, as in Ducalt, the police officer found the intoxicated defendant in the vehicle, with the engine running, and in a position to control the vehicle’s movement. We conclude, therefore, that the defendant’s motion to dismiss for insufficiency of evidence was properly denied.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure ... or motion to dismiss, the defendant after imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. . . .”
General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both.