57 P.3d 1199 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wash.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996) (citing Roza Irrigation Dist. v. State, 80 Wash.2d 633, 638, 497 P.2d 166 (1972)).
Mr. Wiggins was convicted of unlawful possession of explosives under RCW 70.74.022. This provision is part of the Washington State explosives act that governs the licensing, inspection, manufacture, purchase, sale, transportation, and storage of explosives. Specifically, RCW 70.74.022(1) is a licensing statute that sets forth the penalty for the failure to have the license required to "manufacture, purchase, sell, offer for sale, use, possess, transport, or store any explosive." RCW 70.74.022 describes a typical public welfare offense in that it regulates potentially dangerous devices. See State v. Bash, 130 Wash.2d 594, 607-08, 925 P.2d 978 (1996).
RCW 70.74.022(1) provides:
It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, purchase, sell, offer for sale, use, possess, transport, or store any explosive, improvised device, or components that are intended to be assembled into an explosive or improvised device without having a validly issued license from the department of labor and industries, which license has not been revoked or suspended. Violation of this section is a class C felony.
(Emphasis added.) The term "improvised device" is defined as "a device which is fabricated with explosives or destructive, lethal, noxious, pyrotechnic, or incendiary chemicals and which is designed to disfigure, destroy, distract, or harass." RCW 70.74.010(7).