57 P.3d 1199 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] 57 P.3d 1199 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
STATE of Washington, Respondent,
v.
William Ralph WIGGINS, Appellant.
Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 3, Panel Nine.
David N. Gasch, Spokane, WA, for Appellant.
Kevin M. Korsmo, Andrew J. Metts, III, Deputy Prosecuting Attorneys, Spokane, WA, for Respondent.
*1200 KURTZ, J.
William Wiggins was convicted of unlawful possession of explosives pursuant to RCW 70.74.022(1). This provision states that it is unlawful "to manufacture, purchase, sell, offer for sale, use, possess, transport, or store any explosive, improvised device, or components that are intended to be assembled into an explosive or improvised device" without having a valid license. When apprehended by police, Mr. Wiggins was carrying an empty gasoline can and a glass bottle with gauze stuffed into it. Mr.