57 P.3d 1199 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The State argues that use of the word "components" evinces a legislative intent to establish criminal liability whenever the defendant manufactures, purchases, sells, offers for sale, uses, possesses, transports, or stores any components found in an explosive or improvised device, regardless of how many components are required to construct the device, or whether the particular components under the defendant's control are actually explosive. The State urges us to read RCW 70.74.022(1) in light of RCW 70.74.010, which provides that "[w]ords in the singular number shall include the plural, and the plural the singular."
The State's reading of the term "components" is not supported by a plain reading of RCW 70.74.022. RCW 70.74.022 is a licensing statute designed to control and regulate the sale, possession, storage, and transportation of explosives in the State of Washington.